Solo & Two Person Exhibitions

 

2020
Solo Exhibition: Coastal Carolina University, Conway, SC (Forthcoming)
2019
The Bogus Boutique: Berea College, Berea KY (Forthcoming)
The Bogus Boutique: Loudon House, Lexington KY (Forthcoming)
The Bogus Boutique: Harford Community College, Bel Air, MD (Forthcoming)
Angela Carbone & David Bogus: University of Kentucky, Lexington, KY (Forthcoming)
 
2018
The Bogus Boutique: The University of Alabama, Huntsville AL 
2017
The Bogus Boutique: K Space Contemporary, Corpus Christi, TX
2014                   
Marooned: Sarah Doyle Gallery, Brown University, Providence RI
2013                   
Material and Interaction: Angela Carbone & David Bogus: Olin Art Gallery,
Washington & Jefferson College, Washington, PA
2012                   
The Optimist Luggage: Nicolaysen Museum of Art, Casper, WY
The Fisherman: Casper College, Casper, WY
2011                   
The Fisherman:  Adirondack Lakes Center for the Arts Blue Mountain Lake, NY
2007                   
Barfly: Roswell Museum and Art Center, Roswell, NM
2006                   
Amalgamation: Reflections Gallery, University of Idaho, Moscow, ID
 

Juried Group Exhibitions

 

2019
Human Impact: Stories of the Opioid Epidemic, Fuller Craft Museum, Brockton, MA
2018

PRHBTN: Lexington Art League Loudon House, Lexington KY

Defining: Art in the Age of Trump, The Center for Contemporary Political Art, Washington DC 

Juror: Charles Krause

FL3TCH3R: Socially and Politically Engaged Art, Reece Museum, Johnson City, TN

Jurors: Cheryl Goldsleger and Larry Millard

2018 NCECA Annual: Visual Voices: Truth Narratives, Society for Contemporary Craft, Pittsburgh, PA
 Juror:  Winnie Owens-Hart
Goggleworks 12th Annual Exhibition: Goggleworks Center for the Arts, Reading, PA
Juror:Thora Thompson
2017
Structural Probability, Greenville Center for the Creative Arts, Greenville, SC
Get Ready, Get Set, Kentucky Artisan Center at Berea, Berea, KY
Art of the Sea, bG Gallery Santa Moncia CA
Arbitrary Color, Foundry Art Centre, St. Charles MO Juror: Albert Yowshien Kuo
Pattern Recognition: Waskob Family Gallery, Pennsylvania State University, State College, PA
Order and Chaos: Eastern Kentucky University, Richmond, KY Juror: Robert L. Croker
Valdosta State National: Dedo Maranville Gallery, Valdosta GA Juror: Bryce Speed
2016                  
Southern Mississippi Ceramics National, Hattiesburg, MS Juror Brian Harper
Viewpoints 2016, Alijira Center for Contemporary Art, Newark NJ Juror: Mary Birmingham
Twenty-First San Angelo National Ceramic Competition:
San Angelo Museum of Fine Arts San Angelo, TX  Juror: Christy Johnson
Mulvane Art Museum Juried Ceramics Exhibition, Washburn University, Topeka, KS Juror: Robert Harrison
State of Clay 2016: Lexington Arts and Crafts Society, Waltham, MA Juror: Wayne Higby
2015                   
Clug International Biennale: Clug Art Museum, Clug, Romania
Clay National X: Ceramic Color: Carbondale Clay Center, Carbondale. CO Juror: Josh DeWesse
The Slipcast Object Revisited: Plinth Gallery Denver, CO Juror: Heather Mae Erickson
Gyeonggi International Ceramic Biennale: Icheon World Ceramic Center,
Gyeonggi, Korea Juried by the Exhibition Committee  
Pot Boiler: Spartanburg Art Museum, Spartanburg, SC
NCECA Emerging Artist Exhibition: Rhode Island Convention Center, Providence, RI
Art Connections 11: Montclair State University, Montclair, NJ
Curated by Teresa Rodriguez
The Uncommon Object: NCECA Show, CVPA Campus Gallery,
New Bedford, MA Curated by James Lawton and Rebecca Hutchinson
Dimension XLII: Art Center of Corpus Christi, Corpus Christi, TX
Juried by Paul Valadez
2014                    
All Media Exhibition: Ann Arbor Art Center, Ann Arbor, MI  
Curated by Marianetta Porter
Zanesville Prize: MCCF, Zanesville, OH Jurors: Sherman Hall, Brad Schwieger, Angelica Pozo
Alabama National: University of Alabama Tuscaloosa, AL Juror Robert Sherer
Shapes of Influence: Springfield Art Association Springfield, IL Juror: Harris Deller
Clay? V: Kirkland Arts Center, Kirkland, WA
Jurors: Doug Jeck, Jamie Walker,Akio Takamori
On the Surface: Morean Arts Center, St. Petersburg, FL
2013                    
Hard Ware: Duncan-McAshan Visual Arts Gallery, Ingram, TX  Juror: Juan Granados
Beyond Function: Torpedo Factory Art Center, Alexandria, VA
Juror: Novie Trump
45th Visual Arts Exhibition:  Visual Arts Society of Texas, Denton, TX  
Juror: James Robert Pace
Pop! Goes the Art: Blue Line Gallery, Roseville, CA
It’s a Color Thing: ArtScene Today, Online Exhibition with Catalog
2012                  
Art of it All: Shy Rabbit Contemporary Arts Center, Pagosa Springs, CO  Juror: D. Michael Coffee
Craft Texas: Houston Center for Contemporary Craft, Houston, TX  
Jurors: Jean W. McLaughlin, Rachelle Thiewes, and Jade Walker
Southern Open 2012: Acadiana Center for the Arts, West Lafayette, LA Juror: Rene Barileaux
Creature Comforts: Workhouse Arts Center, Lorton, VA Jurors: Mary Cook and Allison Nance
Nineteenth San Angelo National Ceramic Competition: San Angelo Museum of Fine Arts San Angelo, TX  
Jurors: Garth Clark and Mark Del Vecchio
State of Clay 2012: Lexington Arts and Crafts Society Lexington, MA  Juror: Doug Casebeer
Third Biennale Central Time Ceramics: Bradley University Gallery, Peoria, IL Juror: Delores Fortuna
2012 Collectors Choice: Sylvia White Gallery, Ventura, CA
The Chromatic Edge: NCECA Conference Seattle, WA
Jurors: Jennifer Harnetty and Robbie Lobell
54th Annual Delta Exhibition: Arkansas Arts Center, Little Rock, AK Juror: Tom Butler
Materials Hard & Soft: Greater Denton Arts Council, Denton, TX Juror: Monica Moses
Greens and Grog: NCECA Conference Watershed Past Residents Show, Tampa, FL
2011                 
2011 Irene Rosenzweig Biennial Exhibition: The Arts and Science Center of Southeast Arkansas,
Pine Bluff AK, Juror: David Bailin
From the Ground Up XXV: Las Cruces Museum of Art Las Cruces, NM  Juror: Kurt Weiser
Phoenix Gallery 2011 National Juried Competition: Phoenix Gallery,New York, NY Juror: Renee Vara
The 26th Tallahassee International: FSU Museum of Fine Arts Tallahassee, FL
Jurors: Judy Rushin and Anne Stagg
Fired: Manifest Creative Research and Drawing Center Cincinnati, OH
Feats of Clay XXIV: Lincoln Arts Gallery, Lincoln, CA  Juror: Donna Billick
Texas National: The Cole Art Center, Nacogdoches, TX Juror: James Drake
Craftsmanship: Concept: Innovation: Inaugural Bi-Annual National Juried Exhibition,
Red Lodge Clay Center, Red Lodge, MT  Juror: Brad Schwieger
60th Anniversary Silent Auction: The Archie Bray Foundation Helena, MT
AVGA Clay and Glass National Juried Competition:
The Association of Clay and Glass Artists of California, Berea, CA
Celebrate Texas Art 2011: Assistance League of Houston, Houston, TX
2010                   
Art Space Contemporary Fine Craft Exhibition: Art Space, Raleigh, NC,
Drawing the Line: University of Arkansas Fine Arts Center Fayetteville, AK
2005                   
5th Annual National Juried Cup Show: Gallery 138 Kent State University, Kent, OH       
1999                   
Skylands Art Exhibit: Lake Mohawk Clubhouse, Lake Mohawk, NJ                               
 

Invitational Group Exhibitions

 

2017                   
Faculty Exhibition: Giles Gallery, Eastern Kentucky University, Richmond, KY
RAIR 50th Anniversary Residents Show: RAIR, Roswell, NM
Kentucky Clay: The Living Arts and Science Center, Lexington, KY Curators: Hunter and Amelia Stamps
2016                   
Small Favors: The Clay Studio, Philadelphia, PA
UNL Almuni Show:  Eisentrager-Howard Gallery Lincoln, NE
Kentucky Clay, Berea Arts Council, Berea, KY
2015                  
Fired: The Arvada Center, Arvada, CO Curator Bebe Alexander
Annual Three Wheel Studio Ceramic Show: Three Wheel Studio, Providence, RI
2014                  
What Are You Thinking: CVPA Campus Gallery, UMASS Dartmouth, New Bedford, MA
Small Favors IX: The Clay Studio, Philadelphia, PA Curator: Garth Johnson
Souvenirs From the Future: Lawrence Arts Center, Lawrence, KS Curator:Ben Ahlvers
2013                  
Faculty Exhibition: Texas A&M International University, Laredo, TX
UNL Alumni Exhibition:  NCECA Conference, Houston, TX  
Curated by Margaret Bohls
Yellow Clay to Black Gumbo: NCECA Conference 2013, Houston, TX  
Curated by Brian Molanphy
3rd Annual Plate and Totem Show: Blue Line Gallery, Roseville, CA  
Curated by Tony Natsoulas
2012                   
Yellow Clay to Black Gumbo: Southern Methodist University’s Pollock Gallery, Dallas, TX
LH Project: A Decade of Distinction: NCECA Conference
Seattle Design Center, Seattle, WA
Faculty Exhibition: Texas A&M International University, Laredo, TX
2009                   
Member Invitee Group Show:  Imago Gallery, Bristol, RI
2008                   
Roswell Artists: Runnels Gallery, Portales, NM
2007                   
RAIR 40th Anniversary Residents Show: Roswell Museum and Art Center, Roswell, NM
2006                   
Faculty Exhibition: Prichard Art Gallery University of Idaho, Moscow, ID
2005 at the Bray: NCECA Conference Show Lewis and Clark College Gallery,Portland, OR
2005                   
Holiday Exhibition: Archie Bray Foundation, Helena, MT
Faculty Exhibition: Prichard Art Gallery University of Idaho, Moscow, ID
Archie Bray Resident Show: Archie Bray Foundation, Helena, MT 2005
Ceramic Currents: Program in Artisanry 1975-2003: NCECA Conference, Annie Arundel Community College, Baltimore, MD
2004                  
MFA Thesis Exhibition: Eisentrager-Howard Gallery  University of Nebrask Lincoln, Lincoln, NE
Faculty Exhibition: Feick Center Green Mountain College, Poultney, VT
2003                   
Kimmel Award Exhibition: Kimmel Foundation, Nebraska City, NE
2002                   
Kimmel Award Exhibition: Kimmel Foundation, Nebraska City, NE
Macca Conference Exhibition: Eisentrager-Howard Gallery UNL, Lincoln, NE
Exploration in Clay: Fire House Gallery Nassau Community College, Garden City, NY Curator: Bill Shillales
2000                   
Karon Doherty Memorial Exhibition: NCECA Conference Sparks Gallery, Denver, CO
2000                   
Peters Valley Summer Assistant Show: Peters Valley Craft Center,Layton, NJ
1999                   
Peters Valley Summer Assistant Show: Peters Valley Craft Center,Layton, NJ
BFA Exhibition: Gallery X, New Bedford, MA

 

Awards & Honors

 

2018
2nd Place Award: Goggleworks Center for the Arts, Reading, PA  Juror:Thora Thompson
2015                  
National Council for the Education of the Ceramic Arts Emerging Artist Award, Providence, RI
Honorable Mention Award: The Slipcast Object Plinth Gallery, Denver, CO
Honorable Mention Award: Gyeonggi International Ceramic Biennale, Korea
Honorable Mention Award: Dimension XLII, Art Center of Corpus Christi, TX
University Creative Projects Grant: Texas A&M International University, Laredo, TX
2014                  
Honorable Mention Award: Alabama National, University of Alabama Tuscaloosa, AL
University Creative Projects Grant: Texas A&M International University, Laredo, TX  
2013                  
1st Place Best of Show Award  “Hard Ware” Ingram, TX
Duncan-McAshan Visual Arts Gallery, Ingram, TX  Juror: Juan Granados
University Creative Projects Grant: Texas A&M International University, Laredo, TX
Grant Recipient: Faculty Travel Grant Texas A&M International University, Laredo, TX
2012                  
2012 Niche Award Finalist: Niche Magazine,
Honorable Mention Award: 54th Annual Delta Exhibition, Arkansas Arts Center Little Rock, Arkansas,
2nd Place Visual Art Prize: Ruminate Magazine,
2011                   
Honorable Mention Award: From the Ground Up XXV, Las Cruces, NM,
University Creative Projects Grant: Texas A&M International University, Laredo, T
2007-2008        
Grant Recipient: Roswell Artist-In-Residence Program Roswell, NM,       
2003-2004        
 Regents Fellowship: University of Nebraska Lincoln, Lincoln, NE,
2001-2004        
Kimmel and Woods Fellowship: University of Nebraska Lincoln, Lincoln, NE,
1999                   
Merit Award in Fine Crafts: Skylands Art Exhibit, Lake Mohawk, NJ,
1995                  
Excellence in Ceramics Award: Somerset High School, Somerset, MA,